FM/CFS/ME RESOURCES - Drug Database - Kava

 

Search Site 
DATABASE INFO
Disability Attornies
Find A Doctor
Drugs Used In FM & CFS/ME
In-Person Support Groups

INFORMATION
Abbreviations
Archived Poll Results
Candles of Hope
CMP Info.
Family and Friends
Financial Help
FM/CFS/ME Facts
Letter To Loved Ones
Living With FM & CFS/ME
Newly Diagnosed
Rate Your Meds  -  Results
Recommend Doctor
Researchers Spotlight

QUIZ & SURVEY
Take Quiz
Quiz Winners
Patient Surveys

Drug Database - Kava Kava

Common Names: kava, kava kava, awa, kava pepper

Latin Name: Piper methysticum

Classification: Herb / Dietary Supplement

Kava has been used to help people fall asleep and fight fatigue, as well as to treat asthma and urinary tract infections. Topically, kava has been used as a numbing agent. Today, kava is used primarily for anxiety, insomnia, and menopausal symptoms.

  • What the Science Says
  • Side Effects and Cautions
  • Divider
    What the Science Says

    Although scientific studies provide some evidence that kava may be beneficial for the management of anxiety, the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) has issued a warning that using kava supplements has been linked to a risk of severe liver damage.

    Kava is not a proven therapy for other uses. National Center for Complementary and Alternative Medicine (NCCAM) funded studies on kava were suspended after the FDA issued its warning.

    Return to top of page

    Side Effects and Cautions

    Kava has been reported to cause liver damage, including hepatitis and liver failure (which can cause death).

    Kava has been associated with several cases of dystonia (abnormal muscle spasm or involuntary muscle movements). Kava may interact with several drugs, including drugs used for Parkinson's disease.

    Long-term and/or heavy use of kava may result in scaly, yellowed skin.

    Avoid driving and operating heavy machinery while taking kava because the herb has been reported to cause drowsiness.

    Tell your health care providers about any complementary and alternative practices you use. Give them a full picture of what you do to manage your health. This will help ensure coordinated and safe care.

    Return to top of page

    Sources:

    • National Center for Complementary and Alternative Medicine. Kava Linked to Liver Damage. National Center for Complementary and Alternative Medicine Web site. Accessed at http://nccam.nih.gov/news/alerts/kava/ on Oct. 31, 2009.

    • Kava. Natural Medicines Comprehensive Database Web site. Accessed on Oct. 31, 2009.

    • Kava (Piper methysticum G. Forst). Natural Standard Database Web site. Accessed on Oct. 31, 2009.

    • Kava kava rhizome (root). In: Blumenthal M, Goldberg A, Brinckman J, eds. Herbal Medicine: Expanded Commission E Monographs. Newton, MA: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins; 2000:221–225.

    • Kava (Piper methysticum). In: Coates P, Blackman M, Cragg G, et al., eds. Encyclopedia of Dietary Supplements. New York, NY: Marcel Dekker; 2005:373–380.

    • U.S. Food and Drug Administration. Kava-Containing Dietary Supplements May Be Associated With Severe Liver Injury. U.S. Food and Drug Administration Web site. Accessed on Oct. 31, 2009.
    Return to Top