FM/CFS/ME RESOURCES - Drug Database - Rhodiola Rosea

 

Search Site 
DATABASE INFO
Disability Attornies
Find A Doctor
Drugs Used In FM & CFS/ME
In-Person Support Groups

INFORMATION
Abbreviations
Archived Poll Results
Candles of Hope
CMP Info.
Family and Friends
Financial Help
FM/CFS/ME Facts
Letter To Loved Ones
Living With FM & CFS/ME
Newly Diagnosed
Rate Your Meds  -  Results
Recommend Doctor
Researchers Spotlight

QUIZ & SURVEY
Take Quiz
Quiz Winners
Patient Surveys

Drug Database - Rhodiola Rosea Rhodiola Rosea

Common Names: Rhodiola Rosea, Roseroot, Golden Root

Genus; species: Rhodiola Rosea

Classification: Plant / Nutritional Supplement

Rhodiola rosea is a plant in the Crassulaceae family that grows in cold areas around the world. These regions include much of the Arctic, the Central Asian mountainous areas, the Rocky Mountains, and the mountainous parts of Europe, such as the Alps, Carpathian Mountains, Pyrenees, Scandinavia, Iceland, and the British Isles.

Rhodiola rosea has been shown effective in improving mood and alleviating depression. Research from Russia has shown that it improves both mental and physical performance, prevents sickness in high altitudes, and reduces fatigue. In one study, the Rhodiola rosea group decreased proofreading errors by 88% while the control group had an 84% increase in errors. Rhodiola rosea’s effects are attributed to its ability to optimize serotonin and dopamine levels and its influence on opioid peptides like beta-endorphins.

  • Saftey & Side Effects
  • Dosing
  • Drug Interactions
  • Divider
    Saftey & Side Effects

    Rhodiola rosea has demonstrated very low occurrences of side effects, and available clinical evidence suggests it has a low toxicity. There are currently no contraindications with prescription medications.

    Return to top of page

    Dosing

    Doses used are commonly 200 to 600 mg/day. For depression, doses of 340 to 680 mg/day of Rhodiola Rosea extract (as SHR-5) have been evaluated for up to 12 weeks.

    Return to top of page

    Drug Interactions

    The safety of rhodiola has not been firmly established. However, rhodiola has a history of centuries of folk use and has been the subject of many clinical studies. No side effects or interactions have been reported. Animal studies indicate that rhodiola has a low level of toxicity, and that there is a huge margin of safety at the typical recommended intake amounts. There is no information available about the safety of rhodiola in pregnancy or lactation.

    Return to top of page

    Sources:

    • Drugs.com, Accessed Nov. 1, 2009.

    • eVitamins.com, Retrieved Nov. 1, 2009.
    Return to Top